Shuttle-Mir History/People/Teams

This section includes profiles, as well as some NASA biographies, of many of the American and Russian Shuttle-Mir team members.

George W. S. Abbey
Director, Johnson Space Center
Frank L. Culbertson, Jr.
Phase 1 Shuttle-Mir Program Manager
Valery V. Ryumin
Phase 1 Shuttle-Mir Program Manager, Russia
Mark J. Albrecht
Executive Secretary/National Space Council
Aleksandr P. Aleksandrov
Co-Chair, Crew Training and Exchange Working Group, Phase 1 Program
Yuri P. Antoshechkin
Co-chair, Flight Operations and Systems Integration Working Group
Boris Artemov
RSC Energia Group Leader, Configuration Management Control Sub Group
Michael R. Barratt
Flight Surgeon
Roger D. Billica
Co-chair, Phase 1 Medical Operations Working Group, NASA
Victor D. Blagov
Co-chair, Flight Operations and Systems Integration Working Group, Energia
Valeri V. Bogomolov
Co-chair, Phase 1 Medical Operations Working Group, IBMP
Aleksandr G. Botvinko
Deputy Technical Director, Phase 1 Management Working Group, RSA
Travis R. Brice
Russian Projects Office, NASA
Randy Brinkley
Former Manager, Space Station Program Office, Phase 1, NASA
William C. "Charlie" Brown
Co-chair, Crew Training and Exchange Working Group, NASA
Tommy E. Capps
NASA/Training Manager
Jeffrey A. Cardenas
Mir Operations and Integration Working Group
Robert E. "Bob" Castle
Flight Director
Sharon Castle
Co-chair, Cargo and Scheduling Subgroup, NASA
John B. Charles
NASA/Mir Mission Scientist
Christine A. Chiodo
Operations Lead, Russia
Tom E. Cremins
Deputy, Assistant to the Director, Russia
Sally P. Davis
Russian Interface Officer (RIO)
Paul F. Dye
Flight Director
Philip L. "Phil" Engelauf
Co-chair, Flight Operations and Systems Integration Working Group, NASA
Joe H. Engle
Stafford - Utkin Task Force member
Christopher F. Flynn
Flight Surgeon
Richard K. Fullerton
Co-chair, Extravehicular Activity (EVA) Working Group, NASA
Scott D. Gahring
Operations Lead, Increment NASA-2
William H. Gerstenmaier
Operations Lead, Increment NASA-2
Jessie M. Gilmore
Executive Secretary/Assistant, Phase 1 Program Office
Yuri N. Glaskov
Co-chairman of Crew Training, Phase 1 Management Working Group
Daniel S. Goldin
NASA Administrator
Valeri V. Grigoriev
Department Manager, Manned Flight Programs Directorate, Russian Space Agency
Bob Hesselmeyer
NASA Group Lead, Configuration Management Control Sub Group
Albert W. "Al" Holland
Psychologist
Tommy Holloway
Manager, International Space Station Program
Carolyn Huntoon
Director, Johnson Space Center
Dan Jacobs
Chairman of Institutional Communications Working Group, NASA
Brent W. Jett, Jr.
Director of Operations, Russia, and Pilot of STS-81
Gary W. Johnson
Group Leader, Safety Assurance Working Group, NASA
Gaylen Johnson
NASA Group Lead, Medical Operations Working Group
Yuri Kargopolov
Co-chair, Crew Training and Exchange Working Group, Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center
Gary H. Kitmacher
Project Manager, Mir Module Priroda, NASA
Wendy B. Lawrence
Mission Specialist, STS-86 and STS-91
Kathy Leary
Management Working Group member, NASA
Oleg N. Lebedev
Co-chair, Mission Science Working Group
Anatoli V. Lomanov
Management Working Group member, RSC
Michael E. Lopez-Alegria
Astronaut and Director of Operations, Russia
Thomas H. Marshburn
Co-chair, Medical Operations Working Group, NASA
Isaac W. "Caasi" Moore
Operations Lead, NASA Increment 3
Patricia "Patti" Moore
Operations Lead, NASA Increment 6
Valeri V. Morgun
Co-chair, Medical Operations Working Group, Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center
Mike Mott
Associate Deputy Administrator, NASA
James R. "Jim" Nise
Contract Director, Shuttle-Mir Management Working Group
Donald S. Noah
Lead, Shuttle Integration, STS-74
Richard W. "Rick" Nygren
Co-chair, Mir Operations and Integration Working Group, NASA
Boris D. Ostroumov
Technical Director for Phase 1 Management Working Group, RSA
Scott E. Parazynski
Astronaut and Medical Doctor, STS-86
Sam L. Pool
Assistant Director, Space Medicine/Space and Life Sciences Directorate, JSC
Don Puddy
Co-chair, Phase 1 Crew Training and Exchange Working Group
Debra Rahn
Co-chair, Public Affairs Working Group, NASA
Lisa M. Reed
Training Lead, Phase 1, NASA
William D. "Bill" Reeves
Flight Director
Jerry Ross
Group Lead, Extravehicular Activity (EVA) Working Group, NASA
George W. Sandars
Group Lead, Extravehicular Activity (EVA) Working Group, NASA
Anthony C. Sang
Operations Lead, NASA Increment 4
Ronald M. Sega
Astronaut, Director of Operations, Russia
Vladimir Semyachkin
General Designer, RSC Energia
Vladimir A. Solovyev
Co-chair,Flight Operations and Systems Integration Working Group, RSC Energia
Boris I. Sotnikov
Co-chair,Joint Safety Assurance Working Group, RSC Energia
Charles Stegemoeller
Project Manager/Spektr Module
Oleg Tsygankov
Manager, Mir EVA Office
Valeri A. Udaloy
Co-chair, Public Affairs Working Group, MCC-M
John J. Uri
Co-chair, Mission Science Working Group, NASA
James E. Van Laak
Deputy Program Manager, Phase 1 Shuttle-Mir Program, NASA
Pavel M. Vorobiev
Co-chair, Cargo and Scheduling Subgroup, RSC Energia
Keith E. Zimmerman
Operations Lead, NASA Increment 5

Related Links:
Shuttle-Mir Stories
Oral Histories

Text only version available

This page is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or higher or Netscape 4.0 or higher.
Other viewing suggestions.

NASA Web Policy

NASA
Curator: Kim Dismukes
Responsible NASA Official: John Ira Petty

 

PSINet

 

 

Welcome | History | Science | Spacecraft | People | References | Multimedia | Home | Search | Tours | Site Map